Archived Exhibitions
___________________________________

Andi Schoenbaum_Abstract 4.jpg

Dance Into the New Year!

Beatrice Wood Center for the Arts

January 12 - March 30, 2019

Opening Reception: Saturday, January 12, 2019 | 2:00-5:00pm

Exhibiting and Performing Artists will include some of our AWoL affiliated artists such as Derrick Curtis (dance), Elite Henenson (photography), Sol Hill (metagraphs), Yulia Maluta (dance), Tom Pazderka (painting), and Andi Schoenbaum (abstract painting).

In conjunction with the exhibition, a Ballroom Dance Workshop, hosted by Yulia Maluta, is scheduled for Saturday, January 26, 2019 from 2:00-5:00pm. The workshop consists of three 40-minute sessions, geared toward beginners to advanced ballroom dancers, and is open to anyone 16 years-of-age or older. Participants will learn a range of dances including the Swing, Foxtrot, and the Argentine Tango. Cost of the workshop is $30 and pre-registration is required at www.beatricewood.com/workshops/ballroom_dancing.

The Dance Into the New Year! exhibition is co-presented by Art Without Limits and the Beatrice Wood Center for the Arts. Gallery Hours of Operation: Friday - Sunday (11:00am-5:00pm) | Monday - Thursday (CLOSED)


Macduff, Elite, Colleen Collage Image for PR (500px x 500px).jpg

The Gift of Mentorship

Sol Hill’s Studio

December 14 - 20, 2018

  • Opening Reception: Friday, December 14, 2018 | 5:00-7:00 p.m.

  • Exhibition Hours: Friday (3:00-7:00pm) | Saturday-Monday (1:00-5:00pm)

Exhibiting/Performing Artists:

Macduff Everton (photography mentor), Elite Henenson (photography), Sol Hill (metagraphs), Colleen M. Kelly (painting/sculpture mentor), Tom Pazderka (painting/site-specific sculpture), Rod Rolle (photography mentor), Andi Schoenbaum (abstract painting).


The Rusty Barn

NOVEMBER 9-10, 2018

Exhibiting/Performing Artists:  

Ruth Baker (dance), David Chartrand (abstract needlepoint), Olivia Gobbell (dance), Elsa Goldwasser (dance), Holli Harmon (painting), Elite Henenson (photography), Sol Hill (metagraphs), Colleen M. Kelly (painting/sculpture mentor), Rod Lathim (neon light sculpture), Lianna Xiaokui Nakashima (photography), Tom Pazderka (painting/site-specific sculpture), Rod Rolle (photography mentor), Andi Schoenbaum (abstract painting), and Dug Uyesaka (assemblage/multi-media).


The Wildling Museum

May 7 - June 11, 2018

Exhibiting/Performing Artists:

Andi Schoenbaum (abstract painting), Elite Henenson (photography), Sol Hill (metagraphs), Tom Pazderka (painting/site-specific sculpture).


AFS 2018.JPG

Art From Scrap

January 12 - March 9, 2018

Exhibiting/Performing Artists:

Andi Schoenbaum (abstract painting), Catherine Bennett (photography), Cecily Stewart (dance), Dan La Bellarte (poetry), Daniel Newman-Lessler (music: conducting), Derrick Curtis (dance), Elite Henenson (photography), Sol Hill (metagraphs), Tom Pazderka (painting/site-specific sculpture).


Wildling2.jpg

The Wildling Museum

March 14 - May 8, 2017

Exhibiting/Performing Artists: 

Ash Robinson (photography), Cecily Stewart (dance), Dan La Bellarte (poetry), Derrick Curtis (dance), Elite Henenson (photography), Isaac Welsh (illustration), Leanna Thompson (photography), Si Jie Loo (painting), Sol Hill (metagraphs), Tom Pazderka (painting/site-specific sculpture).


AFS  2018.png

Art From Scrap

January 20 - March 11, 2017

Exhibiting/Performing Artists:

Ash Robinson (photography), Dan La Bellarte (poetry), Derrick Curtis (dance), Elite Henenson (photography), Isaac Welsh (illustration), Jackson Gillies (music: guitar), Leanna Thompson (photography), Si Jie Loo (painting), Sol Hill (metagraphs), Tom Pazderka (painting/site-specific sculpture).


Art From Scrap

January 23 - March 5, 2016

Exhibiting/Performing Artists:

Ash Robinson (photography), Cecily Stewart (dance), Dan La Bellarte (poetry), Derrick Curtis (dance), Elite Henenson (photography), Isaac Welsh (illustration), Leanna Thompson (photography), Satpreet Kahlon (fiber arts), Shauna Murphy (creative writing), Si Jie Loo (painting), Sol Hill (metagraphs).


AYNI Gallery

January 2014

Exhibiting/Performing Artists:

Camille Kurreck (arts administration), Cecily Stewart (dance), Dan La Bellarte (poetry), Derrick Curtis (dance), Jamie Dufek (painting), Mitzy Perez (music: flute), Satpreet Kahlon (fiber arts), Shauna Murphy (creative writing).